Twisted Orange’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses and handles the personal data we collect from you when you browse/use our website. If you do not agree to the following policy outlines, then you may wish to stop browsing/using our website and refrain from submitting correspondence with us through our website.

 

What data do we collect?

Twisted Orange collects the following data:

  • Personal Identification information (Name, email address) for general query submissions – via the ‘Contact Us’ and ‘Mailing List’ forms

  • Visitor domains and IP addresses through cookies (see below)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Twisted Orange with the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies

  • Voluntarily get in contact with Twisted Orange through the ‘Contact Us’ form

  • Submit your email for marketing purposes through the ‘Mailing List’ form

 

How will we use your data?

Twisted Orange collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to queries and comments you have contacted us with in regard to our company

  • To understand and analyse how you use our website and learn what we can improve

  • Update you on our latest company updates and offers

 

How do we store your data?

Twisted Orange stores the data that you provide us for the duration of our relationship, and in addition to this, a reasonable time for which we run standard deletion routines, take into account the applicable statute of limitation period or if under mandatory applicable law.

 

All Twisted Orange’s data handling is done in accordance with the GDPR compliance requirements.

 

As our site is hosted trough Wix.com, our site security and data protection are secured through their technology. As the site owner Twisted Orange are considered the ‘controller’ of your data. This means that Twisted Orange choose what data we collect and how it is handled. Wix.com is considered the ‘processor’ of your data, see Wix’s Data Processing Agreement for more information on these roles. https://www.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users. For more information on how WIX handles your data as a site user of Twisted Orange, see sections 8, 13 and 14 for more detail https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Marketing

Twisted Orange would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Twisted Orange from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Twisted Orange would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights.

 

Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Twisted Orange for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Twisted Orange correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Twisted Orange to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Twisted Orange erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Twisted Orange restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Twisted Orange’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Twisted Orange transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

We handle access requests in accordance with the GDPR. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

 

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem in the way that we are handling your data.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log in information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

Twisted Orange uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Security measures for our users

 

What types of cookies do we use?

Type

  • First Party: Cookies placed on the website by our host server WIX

  • Third Party: Cookies placed on the website by third parties

 

Category

  • Strictly necessary cookies that allow you to browse through our site. These cookies are necessary for security reasons

  • Functional cookies that 'remember' visitors to improve their user experience. This might be through remembering your previously selected preferences or understanding how you interact with our website so Twisted Orange can make user friendly improvements

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and https://www.allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy Policy of other websites

The Twisted Orange website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Twisted Orange keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd March 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Twisted Orange’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Twisted Orange has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office  (https://ico.org.uk).

Twisted Orange Logo

© 2018 Twisted Orange

Wix website by Red Cliff Design